2011 OOB Calendar

Tuesday 8/30

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
8pm
You’re Not My Real Dad(ATX)
Magician vs. Clown(ATX)
iZARZAMORA!(ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
The 3$Bills(ATX)
The Asides(ATX)
The Dukes of Bedside Manor(ATX)
Tickets

City Abbreviations Legend
  • ATX - Austin
  • AMST - Amsterdam
  • TOR - Toronto
  • MON - Montreal
  • ATL - Atlanta
  • CHI - Chicago
  • CLE - Cleveland
  • DAL - Dallas
  • HOU - Houston
  • LA - Los Angeles
  • MIN - Minneapolis
  • NYC - New York
  • OKC - Oklahoma City
  • PHI - Philadelphia
  • PHO - Phoenix
  • SFO - San Francisco
Buy Festival Passes

Wednesday 8/31

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
ColdTowne
Velveeta Room
8pm
Hot Property (ATX)
Spirit Desire(ATX)
Rachel & Dave(ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
STORYBOARD(ATX)
Simply D-Vine(ATX)
Your Dad’s Friends(ATX)
Tickets

8pm
Girl Embassy World Team(ATX)
Ames and James(ATX)
Improv for Evil(ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
Junk(ATX)
Snackers(ATX)
Midnight Society(ATX)
Tickets

8pm
Quayle(ATX)
Shades of Brown(ATX)


9pm
Bolik Not ZIB(ATX)
Happiness is a Choice(ATX)


10pm
J/K(ATX)
The Amazon & The Milksop(ATX)


9pm
Chad Warren(ATX)
Steven Farmer(ATX)
Tony Vinh (ATX)
Mac Blake (ATX)
Amber Bixby (ATX)
Seth Cockfield(ATX)


10:30pm
Brian Gaar(ATX)
Bob Khosravi (ATX)
Shawn Werely (ATX)
Joe Staats (ATX)
Mary Jo Pehl (ATX)
Lashonda Lester (ATX)



Thursday 9/1

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
ColdTowne Theater Velveeta Room
8pm
The Dancy Street D’Orchestra(ATX)
Delta Burka(ATX)
Revlis: Improv… FROM THE FUTURE(ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
Final Foxtrot(CHI)
Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting(NYC)
710 Split(LA/ATX)
Tickets

7:30pm
Girls Girls Girls Improvised Musicals(ATX)
Ringo(MIN)
Tickets

9pm
Montreal Improv(MON)
K.C. Redheart(CHI)
Tickets

10:30pm
Baxter & Bernard(ATX)
DHT Reunion(LA)
Tickets

12am
OOB Roast of Tom Booker Tickets

5pm
Looking for Lenny (FILM)
6pm
Buddy Daddy(ATX)
Journey to the Big Water(ATX)
7pm
Billy Icon(ATX)
The Victims(DAL)
8pm
Dick Rambuck(ATX)
Red Dirt Improv(OKC)
9pm
Never Pickles(CHI)
Victrola(ATX)
10pm
Jorak and Jorak Do Movie(ATX)
Rogue Improv(HOU)
11pm
The Hindenburgs(DAL)
Galapagos(PHO)
12am
Sarah 7(ATX)
Bad Boys(ATX)

9pm
Katie Pengra (ATX)
Adam Pateman (NYC)
Erik Anker (LA)
Erin Lennox (NYC)
Aaron Hertzog (PHI)
Kevin McCaffery(NYC)


10:30pm
Jonathan Pace(ATX)
Erik Bergstrom (NYC)
Ravi Kiran (DAL)
Maggie Maye (ATX)
Chelcie Rice (ATL)
Kat Radley (LA)


Friday 9/2

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
The State Theater ColdTowne Theater Velveeta
Room
7pm
The Comic Thread (CHI)
Computer (CHI)
Your Terrific Neighbors (ATX)
Tickets

9pm
Slow Children Crossing(LA)
Tremendosaur(LA)
Nerdvana(LA)
Tickets

11pm
ThinkTank(ATX)
Audience of Two(NYC)
Oh Brother!(LA)
Tickets

7:30pm
Get Up(ATX)
TuskegeeXperiment(LA)
Tickets

9pm
Available Cupholders(ATX)
Mission: IMPROVable(CHI)
Tickets

12am
All-Star Maestro Tickets

8pm
Drum Machine(MIN)
Hunicutt & Grace(LA)
Tickets

10:45pm
WeirDass(LA) Tickets

5pm
Delmonic Interviews [FILM](free admission)
6pm
The Lindas(ATX)
The 400 Cat(LA)
7pm

Allison Summers “Collections”(LA)
My Favorite Customer(LA)
8pm
The Amie and Kristen Show/The Kristen and Amie Show(PHI)
Young Sully(SFO)
9pm
5 Man 3 Man(LA)
Get a Room(PHI)
10pm
We’re From Here(TOR)
The Cascade(NYC)
11pm
Happy Accident(s)(LA)
Lounge-asaurus Rex(MIN)
12am
Firth & Arjet(ATX)
Strippers’ Picnic(CHI)
1am
Improv Royale(ATX)

8pm
Maggie Maye(ATX)
Ryan Dalton(CLE)
George Gordon (NYC)
Michelle Wolf(NYC)
David McQuarry(ATX)
Bryan Gutmann(ATX)


9:30pm
Ramin Nazer(ATX)
Erin Lennox(NYC)
Matt Koff (NYC)
Cody Eden (SLC)
Adam Newman (NYC)


11pm
Steven Farmer(ATX)
Erik Anker(LA)
George Gordon(NYC)
Rob Ryan(NYC)
Kevin McCaffery (NYC)
Adam Pateman (NYC)
Kara Klenk (NYC)


Saturday 9/3

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
The State Theater ColdTowne Theater Velveeta
Room
4:30pm
Skinny Bitch Jesus Meeting (NYC)
Audience of Two (NYC)
Slow Children Crossing (LA)
Tickets

6pm
Teen Workshop Showcase Tickets

8pm
Standards & Practices(TOR)
Token Boy(LA)
Tickets

9:30pm
Stag Comedy(ATX)
2-Man No-Show(TOR)
Tickets

11pm
ColdTowne(ATX)
Nerdvana(LA)
Tickets

4:30pm
*CANCELED* Tell Your Friends! The Concert Film! *CANCELED* Tickets

6pm
Rocket Surgery w/ Greg Proops Tickets

7:30pm
The Knuckleball Now (ATX)
Rough Cut (LA)
Tickets

9pm
Parallelogramophonograph(ATX)
Pretzels(LA)
Tickets

10:30pm
The Frank Mills(ATX)
Switchboard(CHI)
Tickets

8pm
Ramin Nazer(ATX)
Andy Ritchie(ATX)
Greg Proops Stand-Up(LA)
Tickets

10:00pm
Confidence Men: Improvised David Mamet (ATX)
FUCT(NYC)
Tickets

12am
All-Star Stool Pigeon Feat. Todd Stashwick Tickets

5pm
Duo Shmuo(ATX)
5:30pm

Achatina Achatina(ATX)
OJ in a Sippy Cup(NYC)
6:30pm
The Glamping Trip(ATX)
Margot’s Pie(LA)
7:30pm
That Summer in June(CHI)
Claymore(CHI)
8:30pm
Bitter Sweet Choke(CHI)
JERKS(LA/CHI)
9:30pm
Local 154(NYC)
Rampleseed(MIN/CHI)
10:30pm
Montreal Improv(MON)
Twinprov(OKC)
11:30pm
Inkling(CHI)
The Younger Statesmen(LA)
12:30pm
Villain: The Musical(OKC)
Bangarang(LA)
1:30am
Nice Astronaut Improvioke!(ATX)
2am
Jam City / Party

8pm
Ravi Kiran (DAL)
Gavin Stephens (TOR)
Rob Ryan (NYC)
Kara Klenk (NYC)
Jarret Berenstein (NYC)
Adam Newman (NYC)


9:30pm
Lashonda Lester (ATX)
Jarret Berenstein(NYC)
Chelcie Rice (ATL)
Erik Bergstrom (NYC)
Kat Radley (LA)
Ryan Dalton (CLE)


11pm
Mac Blake (ATX)
Matt Koff (NYC)
Cody Eden (UT)
Michelle Wolf (NYC)
Aaron Hertzog (PHI)
Jonathan Pace (ATX)


Sunday 9/4

The Hideout Theater
Upstairs
The Hideout Theater
Downstairs
The State Theater
2pm
Flying Theatre Machine Tickets

5pm
Sneak Preview of Compass Cabaret 55 (FILM) Tickets

3:15pm
“Smartest Man in the World” LIVE Podcast Recording (free admission)

11pm
Mayfly Late-night Improvised Clusterfunk Feat. Todd Stashwick Tickets

7pm
Switchboard(CHI)
Greg Proops in Gorilla Improv(LA)
Tickets

9pm
Boom Chicago(AMST)
Uncle’s Brother Feat. Tim Meadows(CHI)
Tickets

Monday 9/5

The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The State Theater
6:30pm
Looking for Lenny (FILM) Tickets

8pm
Uncle’s Brother Feat. Tim Meadows(CHI)
The Lottery w/ Uncle’s Brother Feat. Tim Meadows
Tickets