2010 OOB Calendar

Tuesday 8/31

Get Your Festival Passes
OOB Welcome Party!

Opening Night Party

The Continental Club, 10pm party
1315 South Congress, ATX
512-441-2444

Doors open at 9:30pm, party starts at 10pm and the music won’t quit till 2 am.
That night’s entertainment: Bruce James Soultet, Wisebird

Wednesday 9/1

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
Salvage Vanguard
Oranges Stage
8pm
Midnight Society (ATX)
Dusk: Improvised Tween Erotica (ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
Snackers (ATX)
You’re Not My Real Dad (ATX)
Tickets

8pm
The Starter Kit (ATX)
The Glamping Trip (ATX)
Venn Diaphragm (ATX)
Tickets

9:30pm
Look Cookie (ATX)
Murphy (ATX)
Tickets

City Abbreviations Legend
  • ATX - Austin
  • AMST - Amsterdam
  • ISR - Tel Aviv, Israel
  • TOR - Toronto
  • VAN - Vancouver
  • BAL - Baltimore
  • BOS - Boston
  • CHI - Chicago
  • DAL - The Victims
  • DC - Washington, D.C.
  • LA - Los Angeles
  • MIN - Minneapolis
  • NYC - New York City
  • OKC - Oklahoma City
  • PHI - Philadelphia
  • PHO - Phoenix
  • POR - Portland
  • PROV - Providence
  • SEA - Seattle
  • SFO - San Francisco
  • SLC - Salt Lake City
  • VAR - Various

Thursday 9/2

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
Salvage Vanguard
Oranges Stage
The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
ColdTowne Theater Velveeta Room
8pm
Improv for Evil (ATX)
Token Boy (LA)

Tickets

9:30pm
Available Cupholders (USA)
Switch (MIN+ATX)
Tickets

11pm
Germans (CHI)
MURDERFIST (NYC)
Tickets

8pm
Junk (ATX)
Grandma Hates Technology (NYC)

Tickets

9:30pm
The General Washingtons (CHI)
Rosa Parks Improv (VAN)
Tickets

11pm
Two Fun Men (NYC)
Austin Secrets(ATX)
Tickets

7:30pm
Your Terrific Neighbors (ATX)
710 Split (LA)
Covered and Smothered (LA)
Tickets

9pm
Hitchcocked! (ATX)
Now? (LA)
Tickets

10:30pm
Girl Overboard (LA)
The Sicks Reunion (ATX)
Tickets

6pm
Dick Rambuck (ATX)
Anticdotes (ATX)
7pm
Nice Astronaut (ATX)
Iron Ruckus (NYC)
8pm
ToySoup (SLC)
Topping Haggerty Experience (ATX)
9pm
ColdTowne Fantasy (ATX)
2001 Dubbed (ATX)
10pm
2001 Dubbed cont.(ATX)
ColdTowne: Shanty Town Lake (ATX)
11pm
ColdTowne: Shanty cont. (ATX)
Northshore Local (ATX)
Tickets

8pm
Festival-Wide Open Mic
Hosted by Lashonda Lester (VAR)
Tickets

9:30pm
MC: Albert Im (ATX)
Emily Tarver (NYC)
Maggie Maye (ATX)
Lydia O’Neil (HOU)
Holly Lorka (ATX)
Ramin Nazer (ATX)
Bryan Gutmann (ATX)
Tickets

11pm
Festival-Wide Open Mic cont.
hosted by Lashonda Lester(VAR)
Tickets

Friday 9/3

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
Salvage Vanguard
Oranges Stage
The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
ColdTowne Theater Velveeta
Room
8pm
Tuskegee Experiment (LA)
Pangea 3000 (NYC)
Tickets

9:30pm
Parallelogram-
ophonograph (ATX)
PROJECTproject (TOR)
Tickets

11pm
All-Star Maestro (VAR)
Tickets

7:30pm
All-Star ComedySportz (ATX)

Tickets

9pm
Jean Louis (POR)
Audience of Two (NYC)
Tickets

8pm
Galapagos (PHO)
Improsia (SEA)

Tickets

9:30pm
Girls Girls Girls (ATX)
Hit and Run (DEN)
Tickets

11pm
Orpheus Roy (LA)
King Ten (LA)
Claymore (CHI)
Tickets

7:30pm
Start Trekkin’ (NYC+ATX)


Tickets

9pm
The Frank Mills (ATX)
Aphasia (CHI)
Tickets

10:30pm
Stool Pigeon FEAT
Craig Cackowski &
Pigeon Owen Egerton(VAR)
Tickets

5pm
Shades of Brown (ATX)
Pretty Jack Jaybird (ATX)
6pm
Firth and Arjet (ATX)
1954 (LA)
7pm
Cooper Street (ATX)
The Belmont Transfer (CHI)
8pm
Triforce (ATX)
ToySoup (SLC)
9pm
ImprovBoston (BOS)
The Inmates of
the Institution (ATX)
10pm
Lounge-asaurus Rex (MIN)
Final Foxtrot (CHI)
11pm
Your Dad’s Friends (ATX)
Kind Strangers:
Improvised Tennessee Williams (LA)
12am
Team X (LA)
The 3$Bills (ATX)
1am
Achatina Achatina! (ATX)
Happiness is a Choice (ATX)
Tickets

8pm
MC: Kerri Lendo (ATX)
Lashonda Lester (ATX)
Jono Zalay (BOS)
Brian Gaar (ATX)
Max Fox (BOS)
Will Durst (SFO)
Tickets

9:30pm
MC: Maggie Maye (ATX)
Sammy K Obeid (SFO)
Aparna Nancherla (DC)
Selena Coppock (NYC)
Kabir Singh (SFO)
Tickets

11pm
MC: Jake Flores (ATX)
Bernard (ATX)
Sarah Heggan (BOS)
Evan Jacobs (NYC)
Aalap Patel (NYC)
Sean Wilkinson (BOS)
Tickets

Saturday 9/4

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
Salvage Vanguard
Oranges Stage
The Hideout Theatre
Upstairs
The Hideout Theatre
Downstairs
ColdTowne Theater Velveeta
Room
7pm
Will Durst in
The Lt. Governor
from the State
of Confusion
(SFO)
Tickets

8:30pm
Pangea 3000 (NYC)
FrankenMatt [sketch show] (LA)
Tickets

10:30pm
Get Up (ATX)
Live Man Show (AMST)
Tickets

8pm
Never Pickles (CHI)
Dirty Laundry (SEA)

Tickets

9:30pm
Guilds of Steel (ATX)
Rampleseed (MIN)

Tickets

11pm
Crack! (ATX)
MilkMilkLemonade (ATX)
Tickets

7:30pm
The Victims (DAL)
K.C. Redheart (CHI)

Tickets

9pm
The Knuckleball Now (ATX)
Computer (CHI)
Tickets

10:30pm
Nerdvana (LA)
Improsia (SEA)
Tickets

7pm
Confidence Men:
Improvised Mamet (ATX)
Kind Strangers:
Improvised Tennessee Williams (LA)
Tickets

8:30pm
ColdTowne (ATX)
The Reckoning (CHI)

Tickets

10pm
Aphasia (CHI)
Drum Machine (MIN)
Tickets

5pm
Rosa Parks Improv (VAN)
Sarah 7 (ATX)
6pm
The Amazon & the Milksop (ATX)
The 400 Cat (LA)
7pm
The Goofaround Gang (LA)
Grandma Hates Technology (PHI)
8pm
Shenanigans Pie (LA)
Evan the Loyal (BAL)
9pm
Villain: The Musical (OKC)
Short Films Showcase (VAR)
10pm
The Cascade (NYC)
Thy Will Be Done (BOS)
11pm
LOL Observatory (PHO)
Extra Shelves (CHI)
12am
Now? (LA)
j/k (ATX)
1am
ABCDEFG… (PHO)
Boy Toy (ATX)
Tickets

8pm
MC: Holly Lorka (ATX)
Aparna Nancherla (DC)
Evan Jacobs (NYC)
Jake Flores (ATX)
Ahmed Bharoocha (PROV)
Tickets

9:30pm
MC: Brian Gaar (ATX)
Lydia O’Neil (HOU)
Selena Coppock (NYC)
Sean Wilkinson (BOS)
Jonathan Pace (ATX)
Aalap Patel (NYC)
Tickets

11pm
MC: Ramin Nazer (ATX)
Martha Kelly (ATX)
Kabir Singh (SFO)
Max Fox (BOS)
Albert Im (ATX)
Tickets

Sunday 9/5

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
La Zona Rosa
5:30pm
Rocket Surgery with Kevin McDonald (LA) Tickets

7:30pm
Three Falling (ISR)
FrankenMatt [improv set] (LA)
Tickets

9:30pm
Kevin McDonald’s Hammy and the Kids (LA) Tickets

Monday 9/6

Salvage Vanguard
Apples Stage
8pm
The Reckoning (CHI)
Buddy Daddy (ATX)
Lottery w/ The Reckoning (VAR)
Tickets



RSS Sitemap